Privacy Notice

Who we are

ARI Europe B.V., (referred to below as “ARI”, “we”, “our”, “us”), takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice covers all activities of our organisation.

We operate as a public limited liability company registered in The Netherlands and a corporate seat in Alphen aan den Rijn, with Chamber of Commerce number 30135562. Our correspondence address is Schipholweg 101 L, 2316XC, Leiden, The Netherlands.

Summary

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process the information we hold about you. Your personal information allows us to provide a range of services and software within the automotive industry.

Legal basis for using your information

All organisations need a legal reason to use your personal information, if they don’t have one, they can’t use it. There are a number of legal grounds that enable data processing. It’s quite complicated but below are the most relevant grounds you should be aware of:

With your consent (C)

There are some activities where we process personal information with your consent, which you are able to withdraw at any time. For example, where we want to send you newsletters and similar messages by email, we would ask your permission first and you could opt-out at any time. We will indicate in the Notice where we rely on consent.

To fulfil a contract (A)

We also process your personal information in order to fulfil a contract we have with you. For example, when you gain employment or purchase a service from us, we will process your information to administer that transaction.

For a legitimate interest (LI)

Sometimes we may use your information to help us operate our facilities or provide services, but only where that activity doesn’t negatively affect your rights. For example, we might use your information to communicate with you on the basis of our legitimate interest.

To comply with legal obligations (LO)

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal obligations. For example, we are required by law to keep certain records visitors in case there is an emergency, so we can make sure you’re safe.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with our organisation, our products, and our services, we collect information about you and our interaction. Generally, this may include:

  • Your personal details;
  • Contact information, and preferences;
  • Information about your use of our products or services;
  • Images of you in areas of our organisation covered by CCTV;
  • Conversations you have when you call our sales or customer support teams;
  • Information about the devices you use to interact with us.

Where you provide information to us about other people, you need to make sure you have their permission to do so.

When and how we collect your information

We may collect information you provide to us directly and indirectly when interacting with our products and services. This may include such interactions as:

  • Make an initial approach to use by email or on the phone;
  • Create, use or manage an online account, if you have one;
  • Visit our website or use our apps;
  • Fill out our online forms or registration cards;
  • Access our internet facilities;
  • Use social media login functionality;
  • Interact with us in online forums, by email, text, or on social media;
  • Complete our market research/customer surveys;

Our processors

There may be situations where we use data processors – companies who act on our behalf – to collect your information for us. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes stated in this Notice published on our websites and partner websites.

We also receive information about you indirectly when you interact with us. For example, when you visit our websites or use our apps the devices you use may provide us with your general location (like which country or region you’re in), if you are using ad-blockers, and your IP address. We may also receive information from cookies and other technologies that are on your device or browser. For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Our partners and Third Parties

We collect information about you when it is provided to us by third parties. This might include when you interact anyone who promotes our products, brands, or services. You should always read the privacy policies of other third parties you use, as they will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

We may also obtain information about you from our partners and other companies that have your permission to share your information both online and offline, like insight providers.

How we use your personal information

The reason we use your information will often be obvious from the way you interact with us.   We have detailed below, the legal bases for processing your personal data. Where there is more than one, the exact grounds will depend on the activity. See the section above for an explanation of each.

Use of personal information

Basis 

(a) To provide you with the products and services you have requested, including responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have, (b) to manage our relationship with you, such as for support, or to tailor our service to your preferences, where you tell us about them, (c) to provide linked services, like joint promotions with partners, (d) Allow social sharing functionality 

C, LI, A 

Make decisions about what direct marketing to show you based on how you have interacted with us, to improve our products and services online and offline, including our websites and apps

LI

(a) Comply with legal obligations on us, and (b) to keep you safe and ensure your security

LO, LI

(a) To send you product or service related communications, service messages, (b) Facilitate the restructuring or sale of all or part of our business

LO, LI,C,A

Send you direct marketing, where you have consented 

C, LI

Further Information on how we use your information

We sometimes use your information for other reasons, so to help we have added more information to these below.

Direct marketing

In addition to sending you information about the products and services you use, and where we have your permission, we may send you direct marketing communications about our products, services, events and offers, as well as those of our commercial partners that we think you’ll be interested in.

Direct marketing communications may be sent by post, email, telephone, social media (such as WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook), messages including push notifications to your mobile devices, and via other electronic means such as when you visit our websites or use our apps.

We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our products or services. Please note that such marketing communications sent by email may record your interaction with the communication, such as recording that your opened, forwarded or deleted the email.

You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing by following the instructions in the communications you receive or by changing your device settings.

Linked services, third party sites and content

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Notice. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy notices or privacy policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please check their policies before submitting any personal information.

Payments and credit checks

Your information may be used to take payment for products and services and may be used to verify credit details related to payments.

Disclosures required by law

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

Data Transfers within the EEA

When you complete our registration forms or use our services, we may transfer your information to our processors – companies that carry out activities on our behalf, and only on our instructions.

Training and quality

If you call contact us by phone or on chat the conversation may be recorded and listened to for training and quality purposes.

Social media login

Our websites and apps may provide plug-ins to social media websites, including Facebook, Twitter, Google, Yahoo and LinkedIn.

If you make use of, or log-in to, the social media features on our websites or apps, we may (depending on your privacy settings) access, use and store information about you, including, but not limited to: your name, e-mail address, gender, location, profile, picture, contacts, and any other information you have chosen to make available.

To find out more about the reasons and extent to which social media sites collect and process your data, or to change your privacy settings, please refer to your social media provider’s privacy policy.

International Data Transfers

When you complete our registration forms or use our products or services, we may transfer your information to our processors – companies that carry out activities on our behalf, and only on our instructions – outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries that may not have data protection rules that provide the same level of protection to your personal information as countries in the EEA. However, we will only transfer your information if we have appropriate measures in place to ensure the protection of your information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

When you give us information about other individuals, you confirm that you have authority to act for them and have made them aware of the potential transfer of their information outside the EEA.

ARI Europe B.V. only transfer personal data to ARI Network Services Inc., in the United States, and this transfer ensures protection by use of an E.U. Model Contracts (SCCs).

Detecting ad blockers

When you visit our websites we may check (by using script, code, cookies or other technical means) if you are using ad-blocker or other privacy tools. If we do detect one of these tools, we may ask you or ask your browser to ask you, if you would give us permission to ignore those settings and continue to serve adverts and/or collect your information using cookies and similar technologies.

How we share your personal information

Where you provide your information to us we do not share it with any third parties except in the performance of a contract or in anticipation of a contract. Your information will only be shared and used in accordance with this notice, and where an agreement is in place to ensure that your information is protected. We won’t sell your personal information without your consent.

For example, we will share your information with a finance company for the administrative purposes of providing you or your organisation credit facilities, as well as making sure information is accurate, up to date and to enable business planning and continuity.

Sharing with our processors

There may be situations where we use data processors – companies who act on our behalf – to process your information for us. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes in this Policy.

Sale of our business

If we restructure or sell all or part of our business or business operations, we may transfer your information as part of that activity. Where this is the case your information will be used in accordance with this Notice unless you are notified otherwise.

Access and Control

Controlling direct marketing

You can change your mind about receiving direct marketing from us or change your preferences by logging into your account, if you have one. Opting-out in any marketing or product communication you have received from us or emailing us using the contact details below.

Controlling other communications

You can control the communications you receive from us, such as product related communications, by logging into your account, by following the instructions in any relevant communication.

Requesting copies of your information

You may request a copy of your personal information which we may hold about you. You may also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. This right may be restricted by law where disclosing information may result in the personal information of other individuals being disclosed and it would be unreasonable to do so.

Withdrawing consent

Where we may rely on consent to use your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent for that processing activity at any time. However, we may have the right to rely on an alternative legal basis for the processing activity and will inform you of that.

If you do withdraw consent we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Other rights

You may have the right to object, erase, or restrict our processing of your information – for example, where we process your personal information because this is in our legitimate interests, you may object to this. We will carefully consider your request as there may be circumstances which require us to, or allow us to, continue processing your data.

Complaining to the regulator

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your information we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve any matter.

However, where we are unable to help, you are able to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom or the data protection regulator in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the UK Information Commissioner in the UK.

Retention of your information

We shall retain your information in accordance with our records retention policy, or for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this notice or while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

If you ask us to delete your information before this time, we may not be able to do so for technical, legal, regulatory or contractual constraints. For example, where you wish to be suppressed from direct marketing, we would need to retain your information for this purpose.

Where you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as possible subject to any terms and conditions relating to the account. Your information will be retained in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as for analysis, to prevent fraud, collect any monies owed, and to resolve disputes.

Complaints, Questions and Assistance

You are encouraged to raise any issues with the Compliance Officer of ARI Europe B.V.:

by Email: compliance@arinet.com

by telephone: +31 71 5248030

by post: The Compliance Officer, ARI Europe B.V., Schipholweg 101 L, 2316XC, Leiden, The Netherlands

Alternatively, you may raise your queries or concerns with the Supervisory Authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens:

by telephone: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

by post: Postbus 93374, 2509, AJ DEN HAAG, The Netherlands

Wie we zijn

ARI Europe BV, (hierna aangeduid als “ARI”, “wij”, “onze”, “ons”), neemt uw privacy serieus. Deze privacykennisgeving heeft betrekking op alle activiteiten van onze organisatie.

Wij opereren als een in Nederland geregistreerde naamloze vennootschap en een maatschappelijke zetel in Alphen aan den Rijn, met KvK nummer 30135562 . Ons correspondentieadres is Schipholweg 101 L, 2316XC, Leiden, Nederland

Overzicht

Deze Privacyverklaring beschrijft hoe wij de informatie die we over u hebben verzamelen, gebruiken, delen, opslaan of anderszins verwerken. Uw persoonlijke informatie stelt ons in staat om een scala aan diensten en software te bieden binnen de auto-industrie.

Juridische basis voor het gebruik van uw informatie

Alle organisaties hebben een wettelijke reden nodig om uw persoonlijke gegevens te gebruiken, als ze die niet hebben, kunnen ze deze niet gebruiken. Er zijn een aantal juridische gronden die gegevensverwerking mogelijk maken. Het is vrij ingewikkeld maar hieronder zijn de meest relevante redenen waar je op moet letten:

Met uw toestemming (C)

Er zijn een aantal activiteiten waar wij persoonlijke informatie met uw toestemming, die u ar e in staat zich terug te trekken op elk gewenst moment te verwerken. Als we u bijvoorbeeld nieuwsbrieven en soortgelijke berichten per e-mail willen sturen , vragen we eerst om uw toestemming en kunt u op elk gewenst moment afmelden . We zullen in de mededeling aangeven waar we op instemming vertrouwen.

Om een ​​contract te vervullen (A)

We verwerken uw persoonlijke gegevens ook om een ​​contract dat we met u hebben te vervullen. Bijvoorbeeld, wanneer je een baan te vinden of de aanschaf van een service van ons, wij zullen uw inf ormatie verwerken die transactie te beheren.

Voor een legitiem belang (LI)

Soms kunnen we uw informatie gebruiken om ons te helpen onze faciliteiten te exploiteren of diensten te verlenen, maar alleen als die activiteit geen negatieve invloed heeft op uw rechten. Wij kunnen uw informatie bijvoorbeeld gebruiken om met u te communiceren op basis van ons legitieme belang.

Om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen (LO)

Er kunnen situaties zijn waarin we uw informatie moeten gebruiken om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen. Zo zijn we wettelijk verplicht om bepaalde gegevens bezoekers in het geval er een noodsituatie te houden, zodat we kunnen ervoor zorgen dat je veilig bent.

Welke informatie verzamelen we?


Wanneer u omgaan met onze organisatie, onze producten en onze diensten, verzamelen we informatie over u en onze interactie. Over het algemeen kan dit omvatten:

  • Jouw persoonlijke gegevens;
  • Contactgegevens en voorkeuren;
  • Informatie over uw gebruik van onze producten of diensten;
  • Beelden van u in gebieden van onze organisatie die onder CCTV vallen;
  • Gesprekken die u hebt wanneer u onze verkoop- of klantondersteuningsteams belt;
  • Informatie over de apparaten die u gebruikt om met ons te communiceren.

Wanneer u ons informatie over andere mensen verstrekt, moet u ervoor zorgen dat u hier toestemming voor heeft.

Wanneer en hoe we uw informatie verzamelen

Wij kunnen informatie die u ons verstrekt direct en indirect verzamelen wanneer we onze producten en diensten gebruiken. Dit kan onder meer de volgende interacties omvatten:

  • Maak een eerste benadering om te gebruiken per e-mail of aan de telefoon;
  • Creëer, gebruik of beheer een online account, als je er een hebt;
  • Bezoek onze website of gebruik onze apps;
  • Vul onze online formulieren of registratiekaarten in;
  • Toegang tot onze internet faciliteiten;
  • Gebruik de aanmeldingsfunctionaliteit voor sociale media;
  • Communiceer met ons in online forums, per e-mail, tekst of op sociale media;
  • Onze onderzoeks- / klantenenquêtes van ons merk voltooien

Onze processors


Er kunnen situaties zijn waarbij we gegevensverwerkers gebruiken – bedrijven die namens ons handelen – om uw informatie voor ons te verzamelen. Deze verwerkers kunnen uw informatie alleen gebruiken in overeenstemming met onze instructies en voor de doeleinden die in deze kennisgeving worden vermeld op uw websites en partnerwebsites .

We ontvangen ook indirect informatie over u wanneer u contact met ons opneemt. Wanneer u bijvoorbeeld onze websites bezoekt of onze apps gebruikt, kunnen de apparaten die u gebruikt ons uw algemene locatie geven (zoals het land of de regio waar u zich bevindt), of u adblockers gebruikt en uw IP-adres. We kunnen ook informatie ontvangen van cookies en andere technologieën die zich op uw apparaat of browser bevinden. Raadpleeg onze Cookies Notice voor meer informatie over ons gebruik van cookies .

Onze partners en derde partijen


Wij verzamelen informatie over u wanneer deze door derden aan ons wordt verstrekt. Dit kan onder meer als je iedereen die s te promoten onze producten, merken en diensten met elkaar omgaan. Lees altijd het privacybeleid van andere derden die u gebruikt, aangezien zij uw informatie zullen gebruiken in overeenstemming met hun eigen privacybeleid.

We kunnen ook informatie over u verkrijgen van onze partners en andere bedrijven die uw toestemming hebben om uw informatie zowel online als offline te delen, zoals inzichtsproviders.

Hoe wij uw persoonlijke informatie gebruiken

De reden dat we uw informatie gebruiken, zal vaak duidelijk zijn uit de manier waarop u met ons communiceert. We hebben hieronder de rechtsgrondslagen voor het verwerken van uw persoonlijke gegevens. Als er hier meer dan één is, hangt de precieze grond af van de activiteit. S ee de sectie voor een uitleg van elk.

Gebruik van persoonlijke informatie

Basis 

(a) om u te voorzien van de producten en diensten die u hebt gevraagd , inclusief het reageren op eventuele vragen, klachten of verzoeken die u mogelijk heeft , (b) om onze relatie met u te beheren , zoals voor ondersteuning, of om ons te helpen dienst aan uw voorkeuren, waar u ons over hen vertelt , (c) om verbonden diensten te koppelen, zoals gezamenlijke promoties met partners , (d) Sta sociaal delen functionaliteit toe 

C, LI, A 

Beslissingen nemen over wat direct marketing u laat zien op basis van uw interactie met ons , om onze producten en services online en offline te verbeteren, inclusief onze websites en apps

LI

(a) Voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen voor ons , en (b) om u veilig te houden en uw veiligheid te waarborgen

LO, LI

(a) Om u een einde te maken aan uw communicatie met producten of services, serviceberichten , (b) de herstructurering of verkoop van alle of een deel van ons bedrijf vergemakkelijken

LO, LI,C,A

Stuur je direct marketing, waar je toestemming hebt gegeven 

C, LI

Meer informatie over hoe wij uw informatie gebruiken

We gebruiken uw informatie soms om andere redenen, dus we hebben hieronder meer informatie toegevoegd.

Directe marketing

Naast het toesturen van informatie over de producten en diensten die u gebruikt, en waar wij uw toestemming hebben , kunnen wij u directmarketingcommunicatie sturen over onze producten, diensten, evenementen en aanbiedingen, evenals die van onze commerciële partners waarvan wij denken dat u zal geïnteresseerd zijn in.

Direct marketingcommunicatie kan worden verzonden per post, e-mail, telefoon, sociale media (zoals Whats A pp, Instagram, Twitter en Facebook), berichten inclusief pushmeldingen naar uw mobiele apparaten en via andere elektronische middelen, zoals wanneer u onze website bezoekt. websites of gebruik onze apps.

We kunnen u direct marketing te verzenden terwijl u een voortdurende relatie met ons en voor een redelijke tijd nadat u een van t T o producten of diensten gebruik hebben gemaakt. Houd er rekening mee dat dergelijke marketingberichten die via e-mail worden verzonden uw interactie met de communicatie kunnen registreren, zoals het vastleggen dat uw e-mail is geopend, doorgestuurd of verwijderd.

U kunt zich afmelden voor direct marketing door de instructies in de communicatie die u ontvangt te volgen of door uw apparaatinstellingen te wijzigen.

Gelinkte diensten, sites van derden en inhoud

Onze website kan van tijd tot tijd links bevatten naar andere websites die buiten onze controle vallen en die niet onder deze kennisgeving vallen . Wij aanvaarden geen enkele verantwoordelijkheid of aansprakelijkheid voor de privacykennisgevingen of het privacybeleid van andere sites . Als u andere websites bezoekt via de aangeboden koppelingen, raadpleegt u hun beleid voordat u persoonlijke gegevens verzendt.

Betalingen en kredietcontroles

Uw informatie kan worden gebruikt om betalingen voor producten en diensten te verrichten en kan worden gebruikt om kredietgegevens met betrekking tot betalingen te verifiëren.

Openbaarmakingen vereist door de wet

Uw informatie zal bekend worden gemaakt waar wij wettelijk verplicht zijn om dit te doen. We kunnen uw informatie ook bekendmaken waar wettelijk toegestaan ​​is om onze rechten of de rechten van anderen te beschermen of te handhaven en voor het opsporen en voorkomen van misdaden, zoals fraude.

Gegevensoverdracht binnen de EER

Wanneer u onze registratieformulieren invult of onze diensten gebruikt, kunnen we uw informatie overdragen aan onze verwerkers – bedrijven die namens ons activiteiten uitvoeren en alleen volgens onze instructies .

Training en kwaliteit

Als u telefonisch of in een chat contact met ons opneemt, kan het gesprek worden opgenomen en beluisterd voor training en kwaliteitsdoeleinden.

Aanmelden voor sociale media

Onze websites en apps kunnen plug-ins leveren voor websites van sociale media, waaronder Facebook, Twitter, Google, Yahoo en LinkedIn.

Als u gebruik maakt van, of inlogt op, de functies van sociale media op onze websites of in onze apps, kunnen we (afhankelijk van uw privacy-instellingen) informatie over u openen, gebruiken en opslaan, inclusief, maar niet beperkt tot: uw naam, e-mailadres, geslacht, locatie, profiel, foto, contacten en alle andere informatie die u hebt gekozen om beschikbaar te maken.

Voor meer informatie over de redenen en de mate waarin sociale mediasites uw gegevens verzamelen en verwerken, of om uw privacy-instellingen te wijzigen, raadpleegt u het privacybeleid van uw sociale mediaprovider.

Social media login

Our websites and apps may provide plug-ins to social media websites, including Facebook, Twitter, Google, Yahoo and LinkedIn.

If you make use of, or log-in to, the social media features on our websites or apps, we may (depending on your privacy settings) access, use and store information about you, including, but not limited to: your name, e-mail address, gender, location, profile, picture, contacts, and any other information you have chosen to make available.

To find out more about the reasons and extent to which social media sites collect and process your data, or to change your privacy settings, please refer to your social media provider’s privacy policy.

Internationale gegevensoverdrachten

Wanneer u onze registratieformulieren invult of onze producten of diensten gebruikt, kunnen wij uw informatie naar onze verwerkers overbrengen – bedrijven die namens ons activiteiten uitvoeren, en alleen op onze instructies – buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) naar landen die mogelijk niet gegevensbeschermingsregels hebben die dezelfde mate van bescherming bieden aan uw persoonlijke informatie als landen in de EER. We zullen uw gegevens echter alleen overdragen als we passende maatregelen hebben getroffen om de bescherming van uw informatie te waarborgen in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming.

Wanneer u ons informatie geeft over andere personen, bevestigt u dat u bevoegd bent om voor hen op te treden en hen bewust te maken van de mogelijke overdracht van hun informatie buiten de EER.

ARI Europe BV geeft alleen persoonlijke gegevens door aan ARI Network Services Inc. in de Verenigde Staten, en deze overdracht zorgt voor bescherming door middel van een EU Modelcontract (SCC).

Adblockers detecteren

Wanneer u onze websites bezoekt , kunnen wij controleren (door middel van script, code, cookies of andere technische middelen) als u adblocker of andere privacytools gebruikt. Als we een van deze hulpprogramma’s detecteren, kunnen we u vragen of uw browser vragen om u te vragen of u ons toestemming wilt geven om deze instellingen te negeren en om advertenties te blijven aanbieden en / of uw gegevens te verzamelen met behulp van cookies en vergelijkbare technologieën.

Hoe we uw persoonlijke informatie delen

Wanneer u ons uw informatie verstrekt, delen wij deze niet met derden, behalve bij de uitvoering van een contract of in afwachting van een contract. Uw informatie zal alleen worden gedeeld en gebruik d in overeenstemming met deze kennisgeving en wanneer een overeenkomst is gesloten om ervoor te zorgen dat uw informatie wordt beschermd. We zullen uw persoonlijke gegevens niet verkopen zonder uw toestemming.

We zullen uw informatie bijvoorbeeld delen met een financiële onderneming voor de administratieve doeleinden om u of uw organisatie kredietfaciliteiten te bieden , evenals om ervoor te zorgen dat informatie accuraat, up-to-date en bedrijfsplanning en continuïteit is.

Delen met onze processors

Er kunnen situaties zijn waarbij we gegevensverwerkers gebruiken – bedrijven die namens ons handelen – om uw informatie voor ons te verwerken. Deze processors kunnen uw informatie alleen gebruiken in overeenstemming met onze instructies en voor de doeleinden in dit beleid.

Verkoop van onze onderneming

Als we onze bedrijfsactiviteiten of bedrijfsactiviteiten geheel of gedeeltelijk herstructureren of verkopen, kunnen we uw informatie als onderdeel van die activiteit overdragen . Waar dit het geval is, zal uw informatie worden gebruikt in overeenstemming met deze Kennisgeving, tenzij u anders op de hoogte wordt gebracht.

Toegang en controle

Direct marketing beheren

U kunt van gedachten veranderen over het ontvangen van directe marketing van ons of uw voorkeuren wijzigen door u aan te melden bij uw account, als u die heeft. Afmelden voor elke marketing- of productcommunicatie die u van ons hebt ontvangen of e-mail ons met behulp van de onderstaande contactgegevens.

Andere communicaties besturen

U kunt de communicatie die u van ons ontvangt beheren, zoals productgerelateerde communicatie, door u aan te melden bij uw account door de instructies in elke relevante communicatie te volgen.

Kopieën van uw gegevens opvragen

U kunt een kopie aanvragen van uw persoonlijke gegevens die wij mogelijk over u bewaren. U kunt ons ook vragen om eventuele onnauwkeurigheden in uw persoonlijke informatie te corrigeren. Dit recht kan van rechtswege worden beperkt wanneer openbaarmaking van informatie ertoe kan leiden dat de persoonlijke informatie van andere personen wordt bekendgemaakt en dat het onredelijk zou zijn om dit te doen.

Intrekking van toestemming.

Waar we kunnen vertrouwen op toestemming om uw informatie te gebruiken, hebt u het recht om die toestemming voor die verwerkingsactiviteit op elk gewenst moment in te trekken. We hebben echter mogelijk het recht om te vertrouwen op een alternatieve wettelijke basis voor de verwerkingsactiviteit en zullen u daarover informeren.

Als u uw toestemming intrekt, kunnen we u mogelijk niet het product of de dienst leveren waarom u hebt gevraagd.

Andere rechten

U hebt mogelijk het recht om onze verwerking van uw informatie te betwisten, te wissen of te beperken, bijvoorbeeld wanneer wij uw persoonlijke informatie verwerken omdat dit in onze legitieme belangen is, kunt u hier bezwaar tegen maken. We zullen uw verzoek zorgvuldig in overweging nemen, aangezien er omstandigheden kunnen zijn waardoor wij uw gegevens moeten blijven verwerken.

Klagen bij de toezichthouder

Als u opmerkingen, problemen of klachten hebt over ons gebruik van uw informatie, dan verzoeken wij u eerst contact met ons op te nemen, zodat we elke kwestie kunnen proberen op te lossen.

Als we u echter niet kunnen helpen, kunt u een klacht indienen bij het kantoor van de Information Commissioner in het Verenigd Koninkrijk of bij de toezichthouder voor gegevensbescherming in uw woonland, die contact zal opnemen met de UK Information Commissioner in het UK.

Bewaring van uw informatie

Wij zullen uw gegevens bewaren in overeenstemming met ons bewaarbeleid voor archieven, of zo lang als nodig is voor de doeleinden die in deze kennisgeving worden uiteengezet of zolang er een legitieme zakelijke reden is om dit te doen.

Als u ons vraagt ​​om uw gegevens vóór die tijd te verwijderen, kunnen we dit mogelijk niet doen voor technische, juridische, wettelijke of contractuele beperkingen. Als u bijvoorbeeld wilt worden onderdrukt voor direct marketing, moeten we uw gegevens voor dit doel bewaren.

Wanneer u vraagt ​​om uw account te sluiten, zullen we dit zo snel mogelijk doen onder de voorwaarden en bepalingen met betrekking tot het account. Uw informatie zal worden bewaard om te voldoen aan wettelijke en regelgevende verplichtingen, evenals voor analyse, om fraude te voorkomen, verschuldigde bedragen te innen en geschillen op te lossen.

Klachten, vragen en hulp

U wordt aangemoedigd om problemen aan te kaarten met de Compliance Officer van ARI Europe BV:

 

per e-mail: compliance@arinet.com                            

telefonisch: +31 71 5248030

per post: de Compliance Officer, ARI Europe BV, Schipholweg 101 L, 2316XC, Leiden, Nederland

U kunt uw vragen of opmerkingen ook aan de toezichtautoriteit richten. In Nederland is dit de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens :

telefonisch: (+31) – (0) 70 – 888 85 00

per post: Postbus 93374, 2509, AJ DEN HAAG, Nederland

Let’s Get Started!

We'd love to show you how we can help you Sell More Stuff!™